April 25May 2, 2018
April 25May 2, 2018

IFFBoston

independent film festival boston

IFFBoston 2018

The 16th Annual IFFBoston takes place April 25–May 2, 2018 at the Somerville Theatre, Brattle Theatre, and Coolidge Corner Theatre.

Tickets are on sale now.
Memberships, including Badge-levels, are on sale now.

Sign up for our newsletter, and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram to get all the latest info.

Important Events:

Opening Night Film:

EIGHTH GRADE directed by Bo Burnham
April 25 at the Somerville.

Friday Centerpiece: Documentary Spotlight:

INTELLIGENT LIVES directed by Dan Habib
April 27 at the Somerville.

Sunday Centerpiece: Narrative Spotlight:

BLINDSPOTTING directed by Carlos López Estrada
April 29 at the Somerville.

Closing Night Film:

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR directed by Morgan Neville
May 2 at the Coolidge.

Narrative Features

AMERICAN ANIMALS directed by Bart Layton
BEAST directed by Michael Pearce
BLINDSPOTTING directed by Carlos López Estrada
DAMSEL directed by David Zellner & Nathan Zellner
DISOBEDIENCE directed by Sebastián Lelio
DON’T LEAVE HOME directed by Michael Tully
EIGHTH GRADE directed by Bo Burnham
FIRST REFORMED directed by Paul Schrader
HEARTS BEAT LOUD directed by Brett Haley
HEAVEN WITHOUT PEOPLE directed by Lucien Bourjeily
HOT SUMMER NIGHTS directed by Elijah Bynum
A KID LIKE JAKE directed by Silas Howard
LEAVE NO TRACE directed by Debra Granik
MADELINE’S MADELINE directed by Josephine Decker
NEVER GOIN’ BACK directed by Augustine Frizzell
NICO 1988 directed by Susanna Nicchiarelli
ON CHESIL BEACH directed by Dominic Cooke
A PRAYER BEFORE DAWN directed by Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire
SADIE directed by Megan Griffiths
SUPPORT THE GIRLS directed by Andrew Bujalski
THE THIRD MURDER directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
UNDER THE TREE directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
WE THE ANIMALS directed by Jeremiah Zagar
WHEN JEFF TRIED TO SAVE THE WORLD directed by Kendall Goldberg

Documentary Features

BLACK MEMORABILIA directed by Chico Colvard
BOOM FOR REAL directed by Sara Driver
CRIME + PUNISHMENT directed by Stephen Maing
DARK MONEY directed by Kimberly Reed
DAWNLAND directed by Adam Mazo & Ben Pender-Cudlip
FAR FROM THE TREE directed by Rachel Dretzin
FARMSTEADERS directed by Shaena Mallett
GENERATION WEALTH directed by Lauren Greenfield
GODFATHERS OF HARDCORE directed by Ian McFarland
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ANDRE directed by Kate Novack
INSTRUCTIONS ON PARTING directed by Amy K. Jenkins
INTELLIGENT LIVES directed by Dan Habib
LIFE WITHOUT BASKETBALL directed by Tim O’Donnell & Jon Mercer
THE LIMITS OF MY WORLD directed by Heather Cassano
LOVESICK directed by Ann S. Kim & Priya Giri Desai
THE NEW FIRE directed by David Schumacher
NORTH POLE, N.Y. directed by Ali Cotterill
NOTHING IS TRUER THAN TRUTH directed by Cheryl Eagan-Donovan
ON HER SHOULDERS directed by Alexandria Bombach
PHANTOM COWBOYS directed by Daniel Patrick Carbone
THE POWER OF GLOVE directed by Andrew Austin & Adam Ward
RODENTS OF UNUSUAL SIZE directed by Quinn Costello, Chris Metzler & Jeff Springer
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA directed by Stephen Schible
THAT SUMMER directed by Göran Hugo Olsson
THIS ONE’S FOR THE LADIES directed by Gene Graham
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS directed by Tim Wardle
TRANSMILITARY directed by Gabe Silverman & Fiona Dawson
TRE MAISON DASAN directed by Denali Tiller
WESTWOOD: PUNK, ICON, ACTIVIST directed by Lorna Tucker
WHAT IT TAKES directed by Gorman Bechard
WHITE TIDE directed by Theo Love
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR directed by Morgan Neville
THE WORLD BEFORE YOUR FEET directed by Jeremy Workman

Narrative Shorts

ABLUTION directed by Omar Al Dakheel
ADIOS MUCHACHOS directed by Peiqi Peng
AFTER HER directed by Aly Migliori
BETWEEN THE TREES directed by Mandy Giampaolo
BITCHES LOVE BRUNCH directed by Sasha Leigh Henry
BLIND AUDITION directed by Andreas Kessler
CUSTOM ORDER directed by Will Lowell
DOG OUT WINDOW directed by Bryan Chang
DON’T BE A HERO directed by Pete Lee
FIFO directed by Sacha Ferbus & Jeremy Puffet
FISH TANK directed by Neal Mulani
GLORIA TALKS FUNNY directed by Kendall Goldberg
GREAT LIGHT directed by Tony Oswald
HAIR WOLF directed by Mariama Diallo
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME directed by Michael JP Reilly
L.A. FADEAWAY directed by Meg Sutton
LIKE FINE SILK directed by Sandra Manzanares & Ben Mankoff
LOUDER THAN WORDS directed by Julio Dowansingh
MARTINI NIGHT directed by Jacob Halpren & Steven Ross
MAUDE directed by Anna Margaret Hollyman
MOTHER MOTHER directed by Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
MOTION PICTURES directed by Matthew Incontri
PET FRIENDLY directed by Catherine Licata
RIDE OR DIE directed by Zeke Farrow
RITUAL directed by Daniel Blake Schwartz
THE SHUTTLE directed by Lu Han
SOMETHING IN THE DARKNESS directed by Fran Casanova
SUNDOGS directed by Elizabeth Chatelain
THREE AUGUST DAYS directed by Madli Lääne
TUESDAY CROWD directed by William Kioultzopoulos
TWENTY MINUTES directed by Gabriel Wilson
WEEKENDS directed by Trevor Jimenez
WHITE directed by David Moya

Documentary Shorts

COMMUNITY PATROL directed by Andrew James
THE CROOKED ROAD SHAKESPEARE KIDS directed by Peter Logue
DIANNA GOES TO THE FREE SPEECH RALLY directed by Dan Albright
DIEGO directed by Kristin Zimney & Annie Franks
ELECTION DAY 2016 directed by Linda Moroney
FIGHT FOR THE FIRST directed by Sharon Liese
FIGHT SCIENCE directed by Theodore Collatos
FOOTPRINT directed by Sara Newens
JESSZILLA directed by Emily Sheskin
KINDERCHOMPER directed by Mike Scholtz
LET THE RIVER RUN directed by Mary Jane Doherty
NO JAIL TIME directed by Lance Oppenheim
ODE TO JOY directed by Michael Koshkin
PARADE directed by Kira Akerman
REWALK directed by Philip Shane & Michael Lesser
THE SECRET HISTORY OF MUSLIMS directed by Joshua Seftel
THEY COME HOME directed by Rowena Potts
TOMNODDY directed by Charles Poekel
A VIEW FROM THE WINDOW directed by Azar Kafaei & Chris Filippone

2018 Presenting Sponsors

With additional thanks and gratitude to all of our sponsors for this year's festival.

see all sponsors