April 26May 3, 2017
April 26May 3, 2017

IFFBoston

independent film festival boston

IFFBoston 2017

The 15th Annual IFFBoston takes place April 26–May 3, 2017 at the Somerville Theatre, Brattle Theatre, Coolidge Corner Theatre, and UMass Boston.

Memberships, including Badge-levels, are on sale now.

Sign up for our newsletter, and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram to get all the latest info.

Important Dates:

April 8*: Tickets on sale for IFFBoston members.
April 12*: Tickets on sale for the general public.

April 26: Opening Night at the Somerville Theatre.
May 3: Closing Night at the Coolidge Corner Theatre.

*Note: We’re running into some technical issues. As soon as they are cleared up, we will go on sale.
These are our new target dates. Please be cool if they slip a bit. Thanks.

Important Events:

Opening Night Film:

STUMPED directed by Robin Berghaus
April 26 at the Somerville.

Closing Night Film:

BAND AID directed by Zoe Lister-Jones
May 3 at the Coolidge.

Saturday Centerpiece: Documentary Spotlight:

THE B-SIDE: ELSA DORFMAN’S PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY directed by Errol Morris .
April 29 at the Brattle.

Narrative Features

LA BARRACUDA directed by Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin
BEACH RATS directed by Eliza Hittman
CHUCK directed by Philippe Falardeau
COLUMBUS directed by Kogonada
DARA JU directed by Anthony Onah
DAYVEON directed by Amman Abbasi
DEAN directed by Demetri Martin
GOOK directed by Justin Chon
HEDGEHOG directed by Lindsey Copeland
THE HERO directed by Brett Haley
HIGH LOW FORTY directed by Paddy Quinn
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES directed by Jim Strouse
LANDLINE directed by Gillian Robespierre
LEMON directed by Janicza Bravo
THE LITTLE HOURS directed by Jeff Baena
LOST IN PARIS directed by Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon
MENASHE directed by Joshua Z Weinstein
PATTI CAKE$ directed by Geremy Jasper
POLINA, DANSER SA VIE directed by Angelin Preljocaj
SYLVIO directed by Kentucker Audley & Albert Birney
THE STRANGE ONES directed by Christopher Radcliff & Lauren Wolkstein
TORMENTING THE HEN directed by Theodore Collatos
TRIP TO SPAIN directed by Michael Winterbottom
YOUTHMIN directed by Arielle Cimino & Jeffrey Ryan

Documentary Features

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL directed by Steve James
ANGELO UNWRITTEN directed by Alice Stone
BURDEN directed by Timothy Marrinan & Richard Dewey
CASSETTE: A DOCUMENTARY MIXTAPE directed by Zack Taylor
CITY OF GHOSTS directed by Matthew Heineman
THE CREST directed by Mark Christopher Covino
DEALT directed by Luke Korem
DINA directed by Antonio Santini & Dan Sickles
DOLORES directed by Peter Bratt
EDGAR ALLAN POE: BURIED ALIVE directed by Eric Stange
FINDING KUKAN directed by Robin Lung
FOR AHKEEM directed by Jeremy S. Levine & Landon Van Soest
THE FORCE directed by Peter Nicks
FURUSATO directed by Thorsten Trimpop
INTENT TO DESTROY directed by Joe Berlinger
LETTING GO OF ADELE directed by Melissa Dowler
MAINELAND directed by Miao Wang
THE MODERN JUNGLE directed by Charles Fairbanks & Saul Kak
ONE OCTOBER directed by Rachel Shuman
OYATE directed by Dan Girmus
RAT FILM directed by Theo Anthony
SPETTACOLO directed by Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen
STEP directed by Amanda Lipitz
STREET FIGHTING MEN directed by Andrew James
SWIM TEAM directed by Lara Stolman
TROPHY directed by Christina Clusiau & Shaul Schwarz
WHOSE STREETS directed by Sabaah Folayan & Sabaah Jordan

Narrative Shorts

BAD DOG directed by Tom Putnam
CALL YOUR FATHER directed by Jordan Firstman
CLOUDY ALL DAY directed by Dylan Pasture
CTRL-Z directed by James Kennedy
CUBS directed by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
CYCLES directed by Joe Cobden
DOGS AND TACOS directed by Steve Bachrach
EINSTEIN-ROSEN directed by Olga Osorio
A FAVOR FOR JERRY directed by D.W. Young
GAME directed by Jeannie Donohoe
HUNT directed by Sean Temple
HUNTER directed by Jane Geisler
I’M IN HERE directed by Willy Berliner
ICARUS directed by Tom Teller
LAWMAN directed by Matthew Gentile
MEGAN’S SHIFT directed by Zeke Farrow
NIGHT directed by Joosje Duk
(OUT)CASTE directed by Shilpi Shikha Agrawal
THE PRIVATES directed by Dylan Allen
SLEEP TIGHT directed by Ani Simon-Kennedy
THE SNOW GIRL directed by Mixtape Club
SO IT GOES directed by Justin Carlton
STRAYS directed by Lance Edmands
THE SUB directed by Dan Samiljan
THEY CHARGE FOR THE SUN directed by Terence Nance
THRESHER directed by Alex Clark
WHEN JEFF TRIED TO SAVE THE WORLD directed by Kendall Goldberg

Documentary Shorts

BLIND SUSHI directed by Eric Heimbold
CIRCUS CITY, USA directed by Adam Wright
THE COLLECTION directed by Adam Roffman
CONFESSIONS OF A CANNABIS CONSULTANT directed by Mark Dugas
DETECTED directed by Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller & Jeremy Newberger
ELIAS’ STAND directed by Jyllian Gunther
FIBA ALLOW HIJAB directed by Tim O’Donnell & Jon Mercer
FOR YOU, ALEXIS directed by Douglas Gordon
THE GLORIOUS FUTURE directed by Laura Longsworth
GUIDED directed by Bridget Besaw
GUT HACK directed by Mario Furloni & Kate McLean
HAFE: THE STORY BEHIND directed by Sam Ketay
IF I DIDN’T MAKE IT directed by Casey Toth
IMAGINE KOLLE 37 directed by Michele Meek
JUANA directed by Navarro & Morales
LAVOYGER directed by Rachel Bardin
THE MEMORIES STATION directed by Derek Frank
NO HARM NO FOUL directed by Cheng Zhang
NOTHING COMPARES directed by Melissa Dowler
PIZZA BIRDY BATH WATERFALL directed by Tim O’Donnell
PREPARATIONS FOR THE FOREST directed by Daniel Mooney
RICH MAN DAN directed by Amy Augustino
SWIM FOR LIFE directed by Lise Balk King
TROLL: A SOUTHERN TALE directed by Marinah Janello
UBERMENSCH directed by Jesper Dalgaard
THE WATCHMAKER directed by Marie-Cécile Embleton
THE WIZARD OZ directed by Danny Yourd
WORKING STIFF directed by Sarah Hanssen
THE WORLD’S OLDEST MIME: A LIFE IN THREE ACTS directed by Riley Hooper & Noah Wagner
ZAIN’S SUMMER directed by Joshua Seftel

2017 Presenting Sponsors

With additional thanks and gratitude to all of our sponsors for this year's festival.

see all sponsors