April 26May 3, 2017
April 26May 3, 2017

IFFBoston

independent film festival boston

IFFBoston 2015: April 22-29

Important Dates:

April 1: Badges on sale now.
April 6: Schedule live. Tickets on sale for IFFBoston members.
April 8: Tickets on sale for the general public.
April 22: Opening Night at the Somerville Theatre.

Note: These are our target dates. Please be cool if they slip a bit. Thanks.

Important Events:

Opening Night Film:

THE END OF THE TOUR, directed by James Ponsoldt.
April 22. Director James Ponsoldt will be in attendance.

Closing Night Film:

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon.
April 29. Author/screenwriter Jesse Andrews will be in attendance.

Saturday Centerpiece Spotlight:

CALL ME LUCKY, directed by Bobcat Goldthwait.
April 25. Director Bobcat Goldthwait and subject comedian/writer/activist Barry Crimmins will be in attendance.

Sunday Special Screening:

THE PRIMARY INSTINCT, directed by Dave Chen.
April 26. Director Dave Chen and subject/raconteur Stephen Tobolowsky will be in attendance.

The First Annual IFFBoston/UMB Film Series FILM SUMMIT

April 23–24. Hosted in partnership with UMass Boston, the Film Summit features 2 days of screenings, panels, and workshops spotlighting and supporting local filmmakers. The highlight of the Summit is our First Annual Massachusetts Works-in-Progress Competition. This year’s competition will focus on documentaries and be moderated by Boston Globe film critic Peter Keough.

NARRATIVE FEATURES

7 CHINESE BROTHERS directed by Bob Byington
BOB AND THE TREES directed by Diego Ongaro
A BRILLIANT YOUNG MIND directed by Ryan Piers Williams
DAY RELEASE directed by Geoffrey Cowper
DEATHGASM directed by Jason Lei Howden
EDEN directed by Mia Hansen-Love
THE END OF THE TOUR directed by James Ponsoldt
FUNNY BUNNY directed by Alison Bagnall
H. directed by Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia
I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS directed by Brett Haley
THE KEEPING ROOM directed by Daniel Barber
LOST COLONY directed by Christopher Holmes
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
THE OVERNIGHT directed by Patrick Brice
RESULTS directed by Andrew Bujalski
SLOW WEST directed by John Maclean
THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE directed by Perry Blackshear
THE TRIBE directed by Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
WILDLIKE directed by Frank Hall Green

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

61 BULLETS directed by David Modigliani
ANGKOR’S CHILDREN directed by Lauren Shaw
BARGE directed by Ben Powell
BEING EVEL directed by Daniel Junge
BEST OF ENEMIES directed by Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville
BLACK PANTHERS directed by Stanley Nelson
BOUNCE: HOW THE BALL TAUGHT THE WORLD TO PLAY directed by Jerome Thelia
CALL ME LUCKY directed by Bobcat Goldthwait
CARTEL LAND directed by Matthew Heineman
THE CHINESE MAYOR directed by Hao Zhou
CIRCUS WITHOUT BORDERS directed by Susan Gray
CITY OF GOLD directed by Laura Gabbert
LOST CONQUEST directed by Mike Scholtz
DO I SOUND GAY? directed by David Thorpe
DWARVES KINGDOM directed by Matthew Salton
FINDERS KEEPERS directed by Bryan Carberry & J. Clay Tweel
FUTURE SHOCK! THE STORY OF 2000AD directed by Paul Goodwin
THE GREAT ALONE directed by Greg Kohs
GTFO directed by Shannon Sun-Higginson
HEAVEN ADORES YOU directed by Nickolas Rossi
I AM WHAT I PLAY directed by Roger King
IN TRANSIT directed by Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu & David Usui
IRIS directed by Albert Maysles
KING GEORGES directed by Erika Frankel
LOOK OF SILENCE directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
LOVE BETWEEN THE COVERS directed by Laurie Kahn
MADE IN JAPAN directed by Josh Bishop
MORPHINE JOURNEY OF DREAMS directed by Mark Shuman
THE PRIMARY INSTINCT directed by Dave Chen
ROLLING PAPERS directed by Mitch Dickman
STRAY DOG directed by Debra Granik
SUNSHINE SUPERMAN directed by Marah Strauch
(T)ERROR directed by Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe
THEORY OF OBSCURITY: A FILM ABOUT THE RESIDENTS directed by Don Hardy Jr.
TOP SPIN directed by Mina T. Son & Sara Newens
WELCOME TO LEITH directed by Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker
WESTERN directed by Bill Ross & Turner Ross
THE WOLFPACK directed by Crystal Moselle
THE YEAR WE THOUGHT ABOUT LOVE directed by Ellen Brodsky

NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

ACTOR SEEKS ROLE directed by Michael Tyburski
ANOTHER MOONSCAPE directed by Maxim Hectors
ARTEMIS FALLS directed by Eliza McNitt
BLACKWELL directed by Ed Barnes
BULL directed by Julia Hutchison
CARAVAN directed by Keiran Watson-Bonnice
CENTRAL MARKET directed by Saleh Nass
DESK JOB directed by Jason Eaken
GREENLAND directed by Oren Gerner
HASTA LA VISTA directed by Matt Kazman & Matt Porter
HELP POINT directed by Andrew Margetson
KNIGHTSVILLE directed by Aly Migliori
LA NOCHE BUENA directed by Alex Mallis
PHANERON directed by Jonathan Case
PROM NIGHT directed by Josh Shayne
SAFE directed by Sean Temple
STARMAN directed by Josema Roig
STEALTH directed by Bennett Lasseter
TICKY TACKY directed by Brian Petsos
TOBACCO BURN directed by Justin Liberman
A WELL DESIGNED PLAN directed by Will Lowell
WIRE CUTTERS directed by Jack Anderson
WORLD OF TOMORROW directed by Don Hertzfeldt

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

THE AMERICAN GURNER directed by Tim Jackson
AMERICAN RENAISSANCE directed by Jarred Alterman & Ryan Scafuro
ANALOGUE PEOPLE IN A DIGITAL WORLD directed by Keith Walsh
AND COUNTING directed by Michelle Wood
THE BAD BOY OF BOWLING directed by Bryan Storkel
BOXEADORA directed by Meg Smaker
CROOKED CANDY directed by Andrew Rodgers
DUNK TANK CLOWNS directed by Daniel McGuire
ELGIN PARK directed by Danny Yourd
THE GNOMIST directed by Sharon Liese
GROWING LOCAL directed by Bridget Besaw
THE HERMIT directed by Lena Friedrich
IN-WAITING directed by Atsuko Okatsuka
LAST PYRAMID directed by Dave Schachter
THE MANY SAD FATES OF MR. TOLEDANO directed by Joshua Seftel
SEVEN WAYS FROM SUNDAY directed by Robert Sickels
SILENCED IN SOUTHIE directed by Evan Dolan
SPEARHUNTER directed by Adam Roffman & Luke Poling
THE SURRENDER directed by Steve Maing
TAPPING IN directed by Steven Hathaway
TASHI AND THE MONK directed by Johnny Burke & Andrew Hinton
TINY OUT LOUD directed by Andrew Ina
UNMAPPABLE directed by Diane Hodson & Jasmine Luoma
THE WATERSHED directed by Elise Hugu & Daniel Cojanu

2017 Presenting Sponsors

With additional thanks and gratitude to all of our sponsors for this year's festival.

see all sponsors